Protecting Reproductive Freedom Through Increased Access to Contraception
[…] WHEREAS, the Affordable Care Act (“ACA”) requires that health plans in the individual and small group markets must include an “essential health benefits” (“EHB”) package, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a); and 

WHEREAS, pursuant to 45 C.F.R. §§ 147.150(a) and 156.115(a), to meet this requirement, health plans offered to individual and small group employers must cover essential health benefits that are “substantially equal” to an “EHB-benchmark plan” set by the State; 

WHEREAS, recent updates to the federal regulations, 45 C.F.R. § 156.111(a), give States added flexibility to “change its EHB-benchmark plan by . . . selecting a set of benefits that would become the State’s EHB-benchmark plan;” and

WHEREAS, the State of Arizona provides healthcare coverage to its employees and retirees through a self-funded healthcare plan administered by the Arizona Department of Administration (the “State Plans”); and